This product is temporarily unavailable
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced ho-Ho-baa, produces a unique oil (or liquid wax) which has great potential for use in cosmetics and industrial applications. The oil is crushed from peanut-sized seeds that are produced from plantations of hedge-row grown shrubs.
This desert plant is extremely drought tolerant, and is well suited to a broad area of inland Australia, and the American southwest where it offers not only stable production, but environmental benefits not offered by existing land-use practices. These will ameliorate some of the world's land degradation problems.
Jojoba oil has many attributes that make it highly attractive to the cosmetic and skin-care industry. Not only does the oil have very acceptable skin-feel properties and excellent moisturizing ability, but also it is very stable and gives products a long shelf life.
The bottle contains about 2.5ozs of Jojoba Oil
This desert plant is extremely drought tolerant, and is well suited to a broad area of inland Australia, and the American southwest where it offers not only stable production, but environmental benefits not offered by existing land-use practices. These will ameliorate some of the world's land degradation problems.
Jojoba oil has many attributes that make it highly attractive to the cosmetic and skin-care industry. Not only does the oil have very acceptable skin-feel properties and excellent moisturizing ability, but also it is very stable and gives products a long shelf life.
The bottle contains about 2.5ozs of Jojoba Oil